Free delivery from 70€ purchases

Seaweed Padina

LATIN NAME

Padina pavonica

 

COMMON NAME

Padina, brown seaweed with white cones, Peacock's tail

 

HABITAT

Mediterranean, Pacific Ocean   

 

 




EXTRACT FROM THE PADINA DEVELOPED BY OUR LABORATORIES: EPP™ (Extract of Padina pavonica)

EPP™, the extract of a calcified algae

Of the Dictyotaceae family, the algea Padina pavonica, is morphologically characterized by the presence of thalli called slings or umbrellas whitened by calcium deposition forming concentric circles of sizes varying between 5 and 10 cm. Its thalli are harvested by hand, cleaned of any sediment or other small debris.  With the particularity of depositing calcium carbonate crystals on its fronds at the highest rate of all algae, it is called a "calcifying" or calcified algae. This brown seaweed therefore has an ingenious mechanism capable of regulating the fixation of calcium on the surface of its fronds. Being composed of a calcified skeleton, the brown alga Padina pavonica is able to maintain bone cell function by restructuring the extracellular matrix.

Related products
DICTYOLONE® 500

The health benefits of the sea, active extracts of the

50,00 €
PADINA NIGHT CREAM

A plumped and younger skin   Tube of 50

58,00 €
DICTYOLONE®V DOGS AND CATS

The benefits of the brown algae, Padina pavonica, for

38,00 €
ELIXIR OF CELLULAR LIFE

By the alliance of two plant actives, the Prickly Pear

80,00 €
BACK TO TOP