Free delivery from 70€ purchases

Navelwort

LATIN NAME

Umbilicus rupestris

 

COMMON NAME

Navelwort or wall pennywort 

 

 

HABITAT

Europe


 

 



EXTRACT FROM PURSLANE AND NAVELWORT DEVELOPED BY OUR LABORATORIES: PNV™ (Purslane Navelwort)

The adaptive mechanism of Crassulaceae

From the family Crassulaceae, the navelwort, is a crassulent plant with fleshy leaves living preferentially or only on rocky substrates.

This plant has a photosynthesis mechanism adapted to the variations of the environment, called crassulacean acid metabolism, CAM, which allows it to fix carbon dioxide at night and not during the day, thus limiting water losses by evapotranspiration during the day. This reserve system, which is adaptable to environmental conditions, ensures the survival of these plants when exposed to high light intensity and therefore to water stress.   

Also used in traditional medicine, many scientific studies reinforce the biological and pharmacological interest of the plants of the Crassulaceae family for their regulation and protection activity.

Related products
MILACTIF® 200

A winning combination of plants (Purslane &

49,00 €
BACK TO TOP