Free delivery from 70€ purchases

Clubmoss

LATIN NAME

Lycopodium clavatum

 

COMMON NAME

Common club moss, Lycopode officinal, foot/leg or wolf claw.

 

HABITAT

Europe, Asia, Cape Town, America, Australia, French Polynesia.

 

 

 

 


EXTRACT FROM LYCOPODIUM CLAVATUM, For women comfort.

The clubmoss or wolf claw (Lycopodium clavatum) belongs to the Lycopodiaceae family.

This herbaceous plant is found in heathlands and wetlands as well as on the edge of forests. It has a long creeping stem (up to 1 m long) as well as spaced but narrow and short upright leafy branches of about 0.5 cm.

This palant is particularly used for its therapeutic benefits and is recognized for maintaining good feminine comfort before and during the menstrual cycle. During a menstrual cycle (menstruation), 30% to 50% of women suffer from discomfort such as abdominal pain, cramps, in tje lower abdomen, increased fatigue, headaches or nausea.

 

For more information

  • Ara Jo, Cho Een Kim, Mina Lee, Serratane triterpenoids isolated from Lycopodium clavatum by bioactivity-guided fractionation attenuate the production of inflammatory mediators, Biooganic Chemistry, volume 96, 2020, 103632, ISSN 0045-2068, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.bioorg.2020.103632.
  • Ilkay Orhan, Esra Küpeli, Bilge Sener, erdem Yesilada, Appraisal of anti-inflammatory potential of the clubmoss, Lycopodium clavatum L., Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 109, Issue 1, 2007, Pages 146-150, ISSN 0378-8741, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2006.07.018.
  • Poitevin, Bernard. (2016). Lycopodium : un médicament à redécouvrir. La Revue d'Homéopathie. 7.10.1016/j.revhom.2016.01.016.
  • Srivastava, Sharad & Singh, Adarsh & Kumar, Ajay & Rawat, Singh. (2008). Pharmacognostical and phytochemical evaluation of Lycopodium clavatum stem. Journal of Scientific and Industrial Research. 67.
Related products
CYCLO'CALM®
New

Active extracts of Prickly pear and

38,00 €
BACK TO TOP